Mainly Peafowl are of groups:
Indian Peafowl [most common]
Binomial name is Pavo Cristatus. Peacocks are omnivores. They eat termites, ticks, plant parts, locusts, ants, mice, scorpions, flower petals, seed heads, and other reptiles, arthropods and amphibians. Peacocks are quite sociable birds. Peacocks can fly for short distances. A wingspan of peacock can be of six feet. A young peacock is called a peachick. Peacocks’ lifespan is up to 20 years.
The males use their sparkling tail display, containing large, small feathers, in their manly maneuver for the best mate. The train of feathers is supported by smaller, shorter tail feathers. These colorful tail feathers do not develop till the peacock is three years old, and the trains are shed yearly, usually during the winter months. Males make loud weeping cries, when detects any risk approaching.
Their sparkling tail gets shed in winter, so one can see all the peacocks without feather till February. It start developing after that & completes in rainy season when peacock marchs to have a mate.
When a peacock feels like to have a mate, he will show his train and march by the nearest female [peahen], puffing out his chest and shaking his tail feathers. During mating period, the peafowl are also very vocal, making “minh-ao” cries that can sound like a kitten. Mating season coincides with the monsoon season.
Peahens usually start mating once she is three years old. She will lay an normal of 2-6 eggs at a time, hiding them in the jungle while laying lure eggs out in the open. The eggs are light brown in color and are laid every other day generally in the afternoon. The male does not help with the nurture, and is polygamous (form of multiple mating) with up to six hens. They nest on the ground. The eggs take 28 days to hatch. The pea chicks are small with yellow and brown marks.
Peafowl love to settle in trees during the night. A mother peahen will try to get her babies to fly up into the trees as soon as she can after their birth, and she will protect them with her wings so that they can sleep. She will bring small insects and berries and teach them to eat. Female peacocks are excellent mothers. Chicks stay with their families for about 9 months.
Importance of Peacocks in Indian religions/ cultures:
As per Hindu tradition, the peacock is to be the vahan of God Karthikeya (Murugan), he is elder brother of God Ganesha, and also the goddess Saraswati.
In Sanskrit Indian Peacocks are called as Mayura, has enjoyed a mythical place in India ever since antique era. Lord Krishna always used to wear a peacock feather tucked in his crown. Peacocks frequently exist in closeness to humans. Due to this closeness to humans from long time, they have entered in prehistoric Indian fairy-tales, songs and poems as icons of beauty. Many rain songs have peacock-dance referred to in them, as the mating season overlaps with the beginning of monsoon rains in the month of Shravan (Hindu calendar). Mauryas are considered to be peacock-keepers of a royal courtyard in eastern India, so called Maurya Empire of ancient India.
Female is called as Peahen and Male is called as Peacock. Peafowl are most famous for the male’s overgenerous present feathers which, in spite of actually budding from their back, are tail. The tail itself is brown in color and short as compared to the peahen. These colors resulted from the micro-structure of the feathers, which creates optical phenomena. The complex tail is supposed to be the effect of female sexual selection as males lifted the feathers into a fan and shake it as part of courtship display. The quality of tail is an honest signal of the state of males and that peahens select males on the base of their plumage.